Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

2017 UPDATE: EXPRESS ENTRY PROGRAM NOW IN EFFECT

The Canadian Experience Class is for people who already have skilled work experience in Canada and want to immigrate permanently. In order to be eligible to apply for permanent residence to Canada under the Canadian Experience Class, applicants must meet the following minimum requirements:

  1. have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before you apply,

  2. have gained your experience in Canada with the proper authorization,

  3. meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),

  4. plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (for example, on a co-op work term) does not count under this program.

Applicants must have gained their experience in Canada with the proper work authorization. Work experience accumulated in Canada without valid temporary resident status does not qualify as Canadian work experience (i.e. foreign nationals such as refugee claimants in Canada and unauthorized workers). Applicants must provide documentation with their application establishing that they had legal temporary status in Canada.

EXPRESS ENTRY

Starting January 1, 2015, Immigration Canada has implemented a new immigration management system called ‘Express Entry’. This is not a new category of immigration; it is a new way of managing applications for the following existing economic immigration programs

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program

  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program

  3. Canadian Experience Class

  4. A portion of the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Under Express Entry, you must first fill out an online profile that includes your language test scores, your Educational Credential Assessment (if you need one) and an outline of your work experience.

Based on their profiles, candidates will be ranked against others in a pool. On a regular basis, Immigration Canada will draw top candidates from the pool and send them an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence. Only those who get an Invitation to Apply from Immigration Canada will be able to apply. You will then have 60 days to submit a full application.

Under this new system, most complete applications will be processed in six months or less.

It will be of critical important to have a perfect submission for each and every step of the new process, and you will want to have professional guidance at each step on the path to Immigration to Canada.

The first step in the process of applying is to

  1. take your English and/or French language test, and

  2. have your Educational Credential Assessment prepared (if you need one).

Once you have the results of your language test as well as your Educational Credential Assessment, we can proceed to do a detailed assessment of your eligibility for Canadian Immigration.

If you would like to know if you meet the eligibility requirements to apply through Express Entry, please feel free to complete our free Online Eligibility Questionnaire.  Once complete, you will be contacted with the results of your assessment.

 

Free Immigration Elegibility Assessment