Federal Skilled Trades Program

2017 UPDATE: EXPRESS ENTRY PROGRAM NOW IN EFFECT

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who want to become permanent residents of Canada based on being qualified in a skilled trade.

Applicants must have at least two years of full-time work experience, or the equivalent in part-time work, in a skilled trade within the last five years, after becoming qualified to independently practice their occupation; Time spent in an apprenticeship position will not be counted.

Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under these major and minor groups:

  • Major Group 72: Industrial, electrical and construction trades;

  • Major Group 73: Maintenance and equipment operation trades;

  • Major Group 82: Supervisors and technical occupations in national resources, agriculture and related production;

  • Major Group 92: Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;

  • Minor Group 632: chefs and cooks;

  • Minor Group 633: butchers and bakers.

In addition, applicants must meet the relevant employment requirements for their occupation as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Applicants require either an offer of employment in Canada for continuous full-time work for a total period of at least one year in your occupation, or a “Certificate of Qualification” in your occupation from a Canadian provincial or territorial apprenticeship authority (other than Quebec).

CERTIFICATE OF QUALIFICATION

You should go to the website of the body that governs trades for the province/territory where you would like to live and work. The process is different depending on where you want to go.

Each website has more details about whether you need a certificate of qualification to work in that province or territory in a specific skilled trade, and what you have to do to get one.

EXPRESS ENTRY

Starting January 1, 2015, Immigration Canada has implemented a new immigration management system called ‘Express Entry’. This is not a new category of immigration; it is a new way of managing applications for the following existing economic immigration programs

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program

  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program

  3. Canadian Experience Class

  4. A portion of the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Under Express Entry, you must first fill out an online profile that includes your language test scores, your Educational Credential Assessment (if you need one) and an outline of your work experience.

Based on their profiles, candidates will be ranked against others in a pool. On a regular basis, Immigration Canada will draw top candidates from the pool and send them an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence. Only those who get an Invitation to Apply from Immigration Canada will be able to apply. You will then have 60 days to submit a full application.

Under this new system, most complete applications will be processed in six months or less.

It will be of critical important to have a perfect submission for each and every step of the new process, and you will want to have professional guidance at each step on the path to Immigration to Canada.

The first step in the process of applying is to

  1. take your English and/or French language test, and

  2. have your Educational Credential Assessment prepared (if you need one).

Once you have the results of your language test as well as your Educational Credential Assessment, we can proceed to do a detailed assessment of your eligibility for Canadian Immigration.

If you would like to know if you meet the eligibility requirements to apply through Express Entry, please feel free to complete our free Online Eligibility Questionnaire.  Once complete, you will be contacted with the results of your assessment.

Free Immigration Elegibility Assessment