Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

NEWS UPDATE – QUEBEC IMMIGRANT INVESTOR PROGRAM SET TO RE-OPEN ON MAY 29, 2017.

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program will re-open on May 29, 2017. New applications may be submitted from May 29, 2017 – February 23, 2018.  A maximum number of 1900 applications will be accepted (of which no more than 1330 may come from China, Macao and Hong Kong). As the quota fills up quickly, the earlier we start working on your file the more likely that it will be accepted into the pool of applicants.

Investor candidates who demonstrate, by means of a test recognized by the Quebec Government that they have an advanced intermediate knowledge of French, are not subject to this maximum limit of applications.

The investment requires a one-time payment of CAD $220,000. There is also a government application fee of CAD $15,111.

If you would like more information, please feel free to Contact Us. As there will be a strict quota in place, we recommend that you proceed with your application without delay so that we can have your application included in the quota. 

If you would like to know if you meet the eligibility requirements immigrating to Canada as an investor, you may complete our free Online Assessment Questionnaire.

DETAILS OF THE PROGRAM

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program was created in 1986 by the Quebec Government to attract successful business immigrants to the Province of Quebec. To participate, you must meet specific Immigration Selection Criteria (see below), and be able to make a one-time payment of approximately CAD$220,000.

The following table summarizes the requirements for the Quebec Immigration Investor Program.

Requirements Quebec Immigrant Investor Program
Net Worth: CAD $1.6   Million (or its equivalent in a foreign currency). Funds must be legally obtained and verified through supporting documentation.Funds may be  combined with accompanying spouse or common-law partner to meet the Net Worth requirement.Donations received may be counted if received more than 6   months prior to the date of your application.
Investment: A one-time payment of CAD $220,000.
Management Experience: Minimum of two years in the 5 years preceding the date of your application of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under your authority; or the management of 5 full time employees for 2 years in the 5 years preceding the date of application
Intended Place of Residence Anywhere in the Province of Quebec.
Other   Requirements: Must pass medical, criminal and security background checks.

THE INVESTMENT 

Applicants applying under the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program will make a one-time payment of CAD $220,000 which will not be returned to you.

MANAGEMENT EXPERIENCE

Applicants applying under the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program must have at least 2 years of managerial experience in the 5 years preceding the date of the application. This experience must have occurred in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business (i.e. medical practice, law firm, accountants office) where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies.

Management experience is defined as the exercise, for at least two years in the five years preceding the application, of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under your authority; the experience does not include experience acquired in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma.

NET WORTH

Investors are required to have a minimum net worth of CAD $1.6 Million (or its equivalent in a foreign currency). You may include the assets of your spouse or common-law partner in order to meet the $1.6 Million requirement.

You must be able to prove that no portion of your net worth was obtained through criminal activity. You will be asked to explain any discrepancies between your net income over the years and your present net worth. The visa officer who assesses your net worth may ask you for documents to back up both your income sources and your net worth.

If you would like to have a free assessment of your eligibility under the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program, please Click Here.

If you would like to discuss your particular case in more detail, please feel free to Contact Us.

Free Immigration Elegibility Assessment