Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

What is the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa?

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa was launched as an option for parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents looking to visit their families in Canada for an extended period of time. Applicants for the Super Visa must also submit proof that the host child or grandchild meets a minimum income (described below), demonstrate that they have purchased comprehensive Canadian medical insurance and undergo the Immigration Medical Examination.

Until the Super Visa was launched on December 1, 2011, visitors to Canada usually could only visit for six months at a time and visitors who wished to stay longer had to apply for extensions and pay a new fee every six months. With the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, eligible parents and grandparents will pay fewer fees and have greater certainty that they will be able to enjoy the company of their families in Canada for a longer period of time. The Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that will provide multiple entries for a period up to ten years. Once the parent or grandparent is in Canada, the Super Visa will have status periods for each entry that last up to two years

To apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, you must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada;
  • be found admissible to Canada; and
  • meet certain other conditions.

In addition to being found admissible to Canada, the parent or grandparent must also:

  • provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who meets a minimum income threshold;
  • prove that they have bought Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year; and
  • complete an Immigration Medical Examination.

We can assist you and your parent/grandparent in every step of the way in applying for the Super Visa. If your parent / grandparent is already in Canada, we can also apply to extend their status under the Super Visa program for up to 2 years. We can also assist you in obtaining appropriate medical insurance coverage which is required under the Super Visa program, as well as arranging for a medical examination with a qualified, immigration-approved doctor.

If you would like to discuss how we can help you in obtaining a Super Visa for you or your parent/grandparent, please feel free to Contact Us.

Income Table

In order to be eligible for the Super Visa, your child or grandchild in Canada must have an income that is at least equal to the minimum necessary income required. The amount required will depend on the size of your child or grandchild’s family unit (they may combine the income of their spouse or common-law partner to meet the minimum income required). The following table provides the funds that will be required (subject to change without notice):

  Size of Family Unit  Minimum necessary  income
1 person (your child or grandchild)

$24,600

2 persons

$30,625

3 persons

$37,650

4 persons

$45,712

5 persons

$51,846

6 persons

$58,473

7 persons

$65,101

More than 7 persons, for each additional   person, add

$6,628

 

Free Immigration Elegibility Assessment